Categories
Food and recipe

Awfully Awesome Parathas


If you are wondering about how silly the title is, wait until you see the pictures. They are self-explanatory πŸ™‚

I received an email from dear Swaram, about recipe exchange. The crux was that it should be a simple and easy-to-make recipe. And this is what I ingeniously came up with:

1- Take any left-over steamed or cooked veggies from the previous day, or the day-before πŸ˜‰ as long as there is no mould/fungus on it, that should be fine 😈 To this, add, a pinch of Salt, Turmeric, Jeera Powder, Aamchur, Pepper powder (I use this instead of Chilli powder, so that even Kids can eat it. Psst: By kids I mean moi πŸ˜‰ I hate spice ;-)), Ginger-garlic paste.

2- Now mash it up really well, or even better, just quick grind it in the mixie without any water. You should end up with an AWFUL looking gooey paste.

Btw, I used a little bowl of freshly steamed Beans, Carrot and Peas and another little cup of left-over aloo-gobi sabzi. No, I didn’t mix the two, now even I cannot stand such a disgusting concoction πŸ˜‰ I made two different types of parathas πŸ™‚

3- Take a small lemon-sized ball of dough, and divide it into two. Roll it out into little circles. Drop a lump of the awful mixture into one circle, place the other circle on top, and press the edges together to seal them. Now roll them out into a big paratha, but don’t let the goo get out through the edges.

4- Cook this on a hot Tava, and remember, wherever the goo has indeed squeezed itself out, just add a few drops of ghee and let it roast.

Trust me on this folks, the left-over-mixed-veggies-parathas taste AWESOME. Needless to say, they are extremely nutritious too.

Try it out for yourself…

(P.S: Warned you in the beginning : These look awful, but taste awesome. Do try!!)

37 replies on “Awfully Awesome Parathas”

The paranthaaas Loook yummy .. and so healthy toooo .. with a pot of yoghurt and lots of Butter .. yummmyyyyyyyyyyyyy
Oh yeah, a pot of thick curd and butter sounds super-yum πŸ™‚

I too want some… πŸ™‚ I love parathas, unless they don’t have methi or palak stuffed in it… πŸ˜€
Thank you Tanishka. Yuck for palak parathas 😈 Methi sounds good though πŸ™‚

ahaan! my wiffy adds the left over dal sabjiz of all kind while making Roti dough and the Rotis tastes yum and keep the fridge spacious too πŸ˜‰
Never tried that, LR, may be someday πŸ™‚ Keeping the fridge spacious sounds like a good incentive to try this out πŸ™‚

LOL U r awesome Pal; na naaa not awfully awesome πŸ˜›
Ha ha ha, thank u dear Swar! Btw, you know, we both speak the same way, same voice/tone/pronunciation πŸ™‚

We call them Paranthas here in Punjab and Delhi. The recipe is a delicious read and they look…ok lets skip the “how they look” part πŸ˜›
But interesting and funny. And you can experiment with any type of fillings πŸ™‚

I am a huuuuge fan of paranthas, Prateek. Simply love them, and will be trying out more fillings in the coming days πŸ™‚ Thank you for visiting and commenting too πŸ™‚ Will hop over to your blog as soon as I can!

I make these too at home, Pals! Making stuffed parathas out of left-over curries is a sure-shot win, na :D. Using pepper powder instead of chilly is yet another great idea.

Thanks for this recipe, Pals. The parathas look yummy yum yum πŸ™‚
Aww thanks Deeps, btw, I am yet to make that call to you πŸ˜‰

Hmm now this sounds easy to make. Have to try it! πŸ˜€
You bet it is, Ashwathy, I really hope you try it. I have got ridden of my phobia of ‘making parathas’ by experimenting with these easy recipies πŸ˜‰

He he, I get plenty of these from last day’s leftover veggies… And they do taste yum…

I know they don’t look so pretty but taste awesome, so I exactly understand ur title.

Lol, glad to have company πŸ˜‰ So when do you intend to resume blogging, btw? πŸ˜‰

I make parathas this way too!! If you dont want the goo (I liked this description of yours!! :D) to come out of the paratha, add a bit of bread crumbs to the goo!! πŸ˜€ Not a spec of the goo will come out! πŸ™‚ Try it!
Ooh nice tip, Shilpa, thanks for that!!

Will try this! Infact this morning I mashed up cabbage and peas curry and stuffed them into parathas for V’s school. He thought it was peas and potato:) There is another recipe you can try with all the left over curry/kootu. All ingredients Swaram mentioned, tamarind pulp to replace amchur, and a pinch of asofoetida. Shallow fry the mix with asofoe powder in 2 tsps oil, add tamarind extract and bring it to a boil. Add salt if required. Goes well with hot cooked rice.

Oops! Sorry about the mile-long comment!
Oh the tamarind pulp sounds like a really yummy option.. will certainly try!

They look really yummy.. Parathas are really not much time taking to make.. I had made aloo ones sometime back.. they came out well πŸ™‚
Thanks, Avada. You’re right, parathas aren’t too time-taking, if you the ingredients easily. Ooh, I looove aloo parathas, just made them for lunch today πŸ˜‰

Oh GOD I’m hungry now. Why why whhhyyyy before lunch?

Pretty interesting variation of paranthas you have here – will definitely try it out! Thanks!
Lol, glad you liked it, hope you also try it out sometime. Btw, thank you for dropping by my blog, Kartikay πŸ™‚

Haha. I think the success of goo paratha depends heavily on the veggies involved in making the goo.

Did it taste like something? A particular veggie or some of them? Or was it a completely new taste?

I like the name Goo Paratha. I’d rather that for the title of this post.

Nice! What i like better about it is that there is a way to deal with leftovers plus one of this paratha is actually the equivalent of 2 rotis πŸ™‚ works for lazy people like myself

So, what do you think?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s